Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Jewelry Resin and Transparency Film

 This vintage watch face features an image printed on transparency film for an ink jet printer.  I also used Jewelry Resin but please remember you can always use Envirotex Lite!
 Transparency film or "transparencies" are that clear plastic film you usually use so that you can make a presentation on an overhead projector.  I made hundreds of presentations with my overhead projector!  Who knew I would use that office supply product for art work?  You can see that I printed some images of a vintage playing card on a transparency and also pulled out some old ledger book paper.
 My first step was to place my ledger paper in the watch face.  I sealed the paper with Ultra Seal (you can use mod podge) three times.  Each time the glue/sealer dried clear before I did the next application.  Both Ultra Seal and Mod Podge can be used as a glue too.
 Then I glued in my image using the same sealer.  At this point you have to be careful that you don't move your image and make the ink jet inks run.
 I sealed everything again.
 I added in some rhinestones.
 While I was waiting I also took the same steps to place this transparency image onto shell.
 I poured in my Jewelry Resin!  I let this cure and did a second doming pour 24 hours later.
 For the shell I painted on a glaze of Jewelry Resin.  I really like this effect!
Here is my watch face after the second doming pour!  So, to those readers who asked if you can work with transparencies...the answer is ABSOLUTELY!!
For more information on the "doming effect" please read this post.

5 comments:

  1. That is a great idea! I love the transparency, it looks great!

    ReplyDelete
  2. So beautiful, love this idea, will for sure give it a try!!
    Thanks for all your great ideas!!
    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hello,

    I came across this wonderful blog after a google search for resin crafting and have been going through past entries for the past couple weeks. You are very informative and so detailed which I highly appreciate!

    I'm curious to know if you have any tips for working with EasyCast? I've followed the instructions provided on the ETI website down to a T and have found that 4 out of 5 times my casts never completely firm and take on more of a rubber texture - as in they're more pliant than I would like for them to be.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Alysha! So glad you found our blog!
      Your EasyCast issue could be measuring related. What are you using to measure your two different components? I know if the 1 to 1 ratio isn't perfect, it does not cure completely hard. That only happened to me once and now I always use the right mixing cups. Also, temperature, which I write about on the blog a lot. The EasyCast resin and your room need to be at least 72 degrees......let me know if this helps!

      Delete
  4. Congratulations, Carmi! This beautiful, instructive, wide-ranging blog has been chosen to receive the Versatile Blogger Award by Eileen at The Artful Crafter. Please hop over to pick up your award button.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for leaving a comment on Resin Crafts Blog!